[SEMCO] [Fwd: Energy Policy Act of 2005]
[…] On August 8, 2005, President George W. Bush signed into law the Energy 
Policy Act of 2005 (H.R. 6), a
massive bill intended to strengthen U.S. energy production, including 
nuclear, oil and gas, coal, and wind
power. The first comprehensive national energy legislation since 1992, 
the Act contains several provisions of
particular importance to coastal resource management. This fact sheet 
discusses only a few sections of the
Act. The complete text and a summary produced by the Congressional 
Research Service are available at
http://thomas.loc.gov/ .

LIQUEFIED NATURAL GAS
The Act amends 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) and expands the scope of the Natural 
Gas Act “to the importation or
exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons engaged in 
such importation or exportation.”
The Act also grants the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) “the 
exclusive authority to approve
or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or 
operation of an LNG terminal.” LNG
terminals include